Wednesday, April 02, 2008

i got fired

On my way to work, after the nkve toll, I passed through a nasi lemak stall.
Hmm I thought.. Mom's outstation for three days, might as well as I get myself stuffed full and happy so when I get home, I can skip dinner.
So I parked my car, got down and picked various lauks.

The nasi lemak Makcik was chatty and as soon as she saw the Bar Council Badge on my car, she started to pour out her legal 'inquiries'.
She lives in Kayu Ara, and from her thick Indonesian accent one might get a correct guess that she lives in a squatter home.
She wasn't impressed when I told her that my office is at one of the new building in Bandar Utama, I guess one of her friend's place might have been bulldozed to make way for us.

Yak-yakking took me 20 minutes and its already 10 a.m.
Not a problem since usually my working hours starts one hour, but today at 11 a.m the boss is expecting an important client for a meeting in our office.
Soonest as I get on the car, the boss rang.
Not sounding happy 'by my late coming practices', he told me that the client had been waiting since 9 a.m'.
I retorted saying that the appointment is at 11 a.m and the boss said "you lawyers have their own ways. But do you know you have to prepare the BQs, the lay-out plan of the construction and what not".
And to my own misery my big mouth said "thats an engineer's work. Not a legal counsel"
Which is true.
And the boss had this to say: "You''re right. Might as well I take on one IR to work for me. Who needs a lawyer, right?".
And then he said this: "YOU'RE FIRED"

There goes my job.

********************

But I had no where to go to, when I put down the phone I was already in the basement parking.
So I got on the lift with 1001 things in my head.
Man, I love it here. I don't even have to go to the carwash because my car gets washed 3 times a week. Food is nice. Pay is good. And its only 12km from home. Hmm.

When I scanned my card to enter, I can hear my staff and the boss chatting.
Gloomily I put my things, passing the happy people eating their McDonalds breakfast.
Then I heard the boss saying : "eh makan lah. Rugi je I beli Big Breakfast for you"
When I turned to face the boss, he said:

APRIL FOOL!

damn.
What a bad, bad, bad, bad joke.
Haha. My boss is the joker, I know, but I never thought he'll do April Fool to his associate.

Any ideas how to retaliate to the boss without getting sacked (for real?)
Let me know!

3 comments:

hzwni,  1 April 2008 at 17:52:00 GMT+8  

why don't u try puncture his bmw.
Hahaha.

mr k,  1 April 2008 at 18:56:00 GMT+8  

alaa ciannye dia kene april fool.. patutnye cyg ckp dulu yg cyg nk resign.. hihi! pape pun cyg syg!

...but I digress 1 April 2008 at 19:24:00 GMT+8  

mana boleh..karang betul kecik hati kan dia..susah! hahaha...

Post a Comment

Say something worth your salt

toi plus moi =)

  © Blogger template AutumnFall by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP