Sunday, November 23, 2008

while I was going through tomorrow's matter


I was preparing for a civil trial I'll be having the next morning when my former Lecturer buzzed me through YM.

Maybe because he was intrigued by my YM status, but at the end of the short but sweet conversation, I was motivated than ever :)

Work hard, play harder!

former teacher:
Enjoy life my dear, I think you r over burden with work

Me:
No lah
I think at my age, u were more hardworking kot


former teacher:
Lepas tu siap bawak balik keje lagi
Hahaha

Me:
Sebab after court tadi I melepak ke Istana Budaya for lunch.
Lepas tu melegar dengan jayanya.
After meeting I tak balik ofis terus.

former teacher:
I played more then.

Me:
Even while you were a magistrate?
Wah wah.

former teacher:
Hmm I’ll tell you a secret when time permits me.
Hehe

Me:
Eh this is not fair.

former teacher:
Why?

Me:
Now u got my attention, I finally stopped my work!
Now I’m curious..

former teacher:
Hehe
Now there’s reasonable doubt already
Haha

Me:
Which isssss?

former teacher:
I can’t tell you now because it’ll stop your momentum.
You’re on the correct track.

Me:
But you just told me to enjoy life (so tell me!) haha

former teacher:
I’m telling U should work hard, but play harder

Me:
And u think I’m overworked.
Quite the contrary actually.
(Don’t think the Boss thinks of me that way)

former teacher:
Ask urself.
Really

Me:
I’m not as workaholic as what I seem to you.
Ini hanyalah last attempt seorang pekerja yang sedang menggelabah
Hahahhahaha

former teacher:
Now u’re flirting with ur lecturer…..on the net.
Get back to Work.

Me:
Excuse me, kalau I nak flirt, kat uni lagi I dah buat.
My grades are not that great PON.

former teacher:
Hahahha. Ok Ok.
So what’s for tomorrow matter?

Me:
Construction bla bla.
What about u?

former teacher:
Pergh.
I’m marking my student’s paper

Me:
Ke tengah mengacau awek2 di alam maya?

former teacher:
Both.
Wanna join?

Me:
No thank you.
I’m straight.

former teacher:
Hahahah. Cis
Fatwa dah keluar haram.
But that is the law since time immemorial

Me:
A ah. Baru nak cakap

former teacher:
Haha.
I cepat. U slow

Me:
As you can see, I’m doing my work, and u are supposed too!

former teacher:
No, yours are reflect ignorance

Me:
Haha
Cet.
let’s get back to what we’re paid for.


former teacher:
See that was not me saying that.
it’s the devil in me

Me:
Oh hello Mr Devil in XXXX, nice to meet u.
I see u’ve taken much control of him, hmm
If u see him , tell him I said hi.

former teacher:
Astagfirullah.
This is me.
I’m back.

Me:
Hahaha.

former teacher:
I’m always online but invisible u know
Just buzz me if you want to make me laugh ok.

Me:
Nanti I holler every time I need that kick on my head.
Thanks.

former teacher:
Nice having light moment with u. Take care.

Sangat cool lecturer kami. My coursemates might recognise who he is.
One of those lecturer yang popular (sbb dia cool) hahah.
And he teaches Procedure.
And he was (or still is) a practicing Lawyer.

He's one of those who supported my decision to stay in The Practice, and he said you'll have to finish the things u've started, dont go chicken shit. Heh. No I won't.

Il faut en finir!~
(borrowing the old French adage during WWII)

When I' grow up Sir, I want to be just like you.

13 comments:

mr K 23 November 2008 at 17:33:00 GMT+8  

cooooooool.. mmg sgt cool. lecturer kat sini pun best2 n baik jugak.. tapi belum sampai cool lagi.. haha

zaza,  23 November 2008 at 21:23:00 GMT+8  

siapa siapa?

have no idea..nak gak tau sape lecturer yg sgt kool tu.hoho.

Amicus Curiae 24 November 2008 at 09:55:00 GMT+8  

hehe mmg cool kot dia.hehe dia ajar one of the procedures subject..bukan banyak pun kan? haha

Sasha Lyna 24 November 2008 at 14:23:00 GMT+8  

i wna be like him too :)

zaza slow aaa kau..ke sbb die bdak shariah so she wudnt know who this former lecturer is?..hmm...

sasha is jeles!!

Amicus Curiae 24 November 2008 at 15:52:00 GMT+8  

haha sasha, kau tak blaja under that former teacher,kan..sebab tu kau jeles kaaan..eh ke kau tersilap kot.ada 2 procedure lecturer yg cool,sorg hakim syariah,sorg lagi majistret...

eh kan ni compulsory subject,so zaza mesti tau punya.

zaza,  24 November 2008 at 18:39:00 GMT+8  

seriously, taktau. tak recognize pun stail tu. aku tak pnah amik ngan dia kot. is it r*** b**? definitely not sir i***l cos dia bukan ajar procedure?

aku amik cpc ngan sir r***. hahaha.

emon,  24 November 2008 at 18:51:00 GMT+8  

aku tau..aku tau sapa mr cool nih...hahaha..cool+poyo skit..

Amicus Curiae 24 November 2008 at 19:03:00 GMT+8  

tekaan anda berdua adalah betul.hahaha.

mana banyak sangat procedure subjects..civil,syariah,criminal.the first two is so impossible! haha

alak,  25 November 2008 at 20:31:00 GMT+8  

rajabaddddd! haha reading the first lines pun dah bleh agak~ hahaha

~ohara~ 26 November 2008 at 03:06:00 GMT+8  

rajabad slalu kutuk aku time kelas dslp...wat jatuh saham aku je dpn bakal2 mak2 n pak2 mertua kau dlm kelas tu..ayat standard yg nyakitkan ati dia kat aku:

"ko ni raidah, dari zaman degree smp laa ke dslp takpnah berubah"

sbb aku geram..aku pow dia blanja mkn...ahahah

Amicus Curiae 26 November 2008 at 14:00:00 GMT+8  

aku cuma jumpa dia sekali je kat court.baru perasan, semua yg comment kat sini semua yg buat private practice (save for the first person..hehe)...

hello?

Post a Comment

Say something worth your salt

toi plus moi =)

  © Blogger template AutumnFall by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP